Who is Patricia Sue Mitchell?

Issue #19
Blog #16-2015
Section: Demons of The Jungle
Blogger: Joseph Clay

 

Cover Text Yellow Joe SW

In my last blog, “Who is Debra Lynn Wright?” we learned about who Debra is and some of her background. This week we will learn more about her sidekick, Patricia. If you remember way back in blog three, “Piecing it all together”, I said that I made these two as opposite as possible. Below is the information from the Bio Template for Patricia Sue Mitchell.

From the Bio Template, Page One

Book title, year: Demons of the Jungle, 2009

Name: Patricia Sue Mitchell

AKA: Trish

Character prominence: Major

Role: Protagonist

Year of birth: 1992

Age at time of story: 17

Physical Description

Sex: Female

Height: 5’-8”

Weight: 135 pounds

Hair: Dishwater blonde, straight, shoulder blade length

Eyes: Blue, wears glasses

Nose: Short and wide

Mouth: Wide

Lips: Normal

Teeth: White, straight, with braces

Build: Medium, curvaceous

Skin tone: Smooth, fair complexion with a light tan

Hands: Medium

Feet: Medium

Striking Features, Distinctive Language, Hobbies, etc

  • Perfect smile, charisma.
  • Southern drawl.
  • Hobbies: None.

 Goals/Motivations

  • To see what life is about beyond her sheltered existence. She was not allowed to join her friends on her senior trip, so she wants to see what she was missing.
  • To devise a plan to defeat the demons so she and Debra may have a chance to survive their ordeal. She is tired of feeling the evil at every turn and does not want to be in its clutches.
  • To gain Debra’s trust and help her to understand what is really going on in the jungle. To leave the jungle, with Debra, and put her life back together.

 Fatal Flaws

  • Gullible.
  • Naive.
  • Too trusting.

Saving Graces

  • Her Faith.
  • A gift of discerning spirits.
  • Education.

 Role Played and Outcome

Trish joins Debra on the road, against her wishes, to learn about the life she has been sheltered from. Co-lead with Debra Lynn Wright.

Outcome: [Sorry, I can’t tell you. You’ll have to read the book.]

 From the Bio Template, Page Two

Patricia Sue Mitchell, known as Trish, was born and raised in Birmingham, Alabama. Her family was in the upper middle class and lived comfortably with Trish, who never needed anything and got most of everything she wanted. After all, she was her mom’s Southern belle and her dad’s pride and joy, but at the same time both parents were over-protective. Her parents were devoted Catholics – they never missed a Mass or service and were involved in all church-related activities, which Trish was forced to attend. At first this didn’t bother her, till she got older and felt she should have a choice in whether to go or stay at home.

Trish attended the same all-girls, private Catholic school since kindergarten, where she made lifelong friends. She and those friends had plans to spend a couple of weeks on the Gulf Coast after graduation; Trish’s mom agreed, but Mr. Mitchell put his foot down and refused to let her participate in such activities. Trish set out on a mission to change his mind by reminding him of her gift. That brings us up to when the story takes over.

Excerpt from Demons of the Jungle

Trish had started to stir inside the hut as the clock went off. She was up stretching, trying to get the kinks out after another restless night. From her footlocker she removed a new nightshirt and laid it across the bed before she slipped out of the ripped, sweat-soaked one. Trish sucked air in through her teeth as the burning and stinging from her torso brought tears to her eyes. She grabbed the mirror from her locker to see what was causing the pain. She gasped as it revealed five long red streaks, different widths, which ran down her chest to her stomach, stopping just below her navel. The ones across each breast were the most painful.

“Oh my Lord, those scratches are from a huge hand. No animal has a paw that big. Wait till Debs sees this.” She gasped as she pulled the new shirt over her head.

Trish headed out to start the day, skeptical about what may happen next. As she opened the hut door Debra walked by.

“I got something to show you. Much obliged for the coffee,” Trish stated when she saw her cup steaming on the table.

“No problem, girl. Can you show me whatever it is later? I’m going to get readings. Oh, the breakfast bars are on the bench. Do you feel better?” Debra asked.

“Fit as a fiddle for now,” Trish answered, taking a deep breath and shaking her head.

“Great. Hey, we’ve only got seven hundred twenty five more days of paradise left, so let’s enjoy it,” Debra said with a smile before walking away.

“Have some modesty, please. We’re not trailer folk. When are you planning on putting some clothes on, Debs?” Trish asked, shaking her finger at Debra.

After Demons of the Jungle is released Trish’s full bio will be posted on the official website, AuthorJosephClay.

Blogs in this series: “When is a second edition needed?”, “Birth of the Demons”, “Piecing it all together”, “Who is Debra Wright?”, “Who is Levi West?”, “The Demons”, and the teaser before the release, “A deal too good to be true”.

Blog edited by Clare Diston @ Human Voices.

 

Advertisements

8 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s